1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Understanding blood test results

Discussion in 'Dog Health issues and questions' started by moburda, Feb 8, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. moburda

    moburda Boxer Booster

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good morning BW family,

    Just wondering if anyone knew where I could reserch blood test results. I found a couple of postings on BW but I need to see the big picture in layman's terms. Patrick had blood taken last week as part of a routine checkup and there were a few things that were out of range. (Glucose = 60 low, Lipase = 848 high, Microalbuminuria = 4.9 high) The vet didn't seem too concerned with the results but initial research on the web indicates there may be a problem with renal failure. I also want to see if there is a connection with these results and his behavior - we have had many, many issues with Patrick since we adopted him. I have an appointment with his behaviorist on Thursday but I am obessing!

    Thanks for any, all of your suggestions.
     
  2. sandy's mom

    sandy's mom Boxer Insane

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,544
    Likes Received:
    0
    the first thing I would do is call your vet, they can explain all the test and what the normal ranges are.
     
  3. harleyboxer

    harleyboxer Super Boxer

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Both the lipase and microalbuminuria can be slightly elevated due to dehydration. The glucose could be low if it had been awhile since your dog had a meal. My dog's bloodwork has come back weird before because he was slightly dehydrated... If the levels are only slightly raised and everything else looks good it's probably nothing, but if you are concerned you can always have the bloodwork rechecked...
     
  4. JingerK

    JingerK Boxer Pal

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Our latest blood test showed a graph next to all the different aspects of the test.

    Low / Med / High
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page